Analysis
[…] It’s important to note all of the items listed above (inventory of personal data, collection of data, and storage of data,) as well as the USE (sale vs not sale) of the personal data, is important to effective compliance with the CCPA. Compliance departments should consider data mapping as a useful exercise in preparing for and complying with the CCPA.

Carve-outs and Exclusions

From a compliance perspective it is critical to note that Section 1798.145 delineates that complying with the CCPA should not be interpreted to “restrict a business’s ability to:

  • Comply with a federal, state, or local laws
  • Comply with civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law
  • Exercise or defend legal claims
  • Collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information
  • Collect or sell a consumer’s personal information if every aspect of that commercial conduct takes place wholly outside of California…”

The above carve-outs are helpful to businesses that have had to struggle with questions about conflicts between various laws when trying to implement compliance programs.